Touch Communication Robot modeled on Hearing Dog Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 晃嗣  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 准教授 (30405138)
岩堀 祐之  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
片上 大輔  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345372)
加納 政芳  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90387621)
Research Collaborator IWATA Akira
KUROYANAGI Susumu
TAKAHASHI Yasutake
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords接触コミュニケーション / HRI / 聴覚障害 / 物体(人)追跡 / 生活リズム / 人探索 / 人工知能 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 聴導犬 / 接触 / コミュニケーション / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hearing dogs play a role of assisting hearing-impaired people. The touch of the dog to the people can alert the people to important life sounds, such as doorbells and fire alarms. Hearing dogs are useful to assist the people, but the working number of the dogs are insufficient all over the world. Our study proposed a hearing-dog robot which is expected as an alternative assistant. In this paper we proposed and constructed a behavior model for the hearing-dog robot. We conducted an experiment to evaluate the proposed model. As the result, we achieved the usefulness of the model. Addition to that, we conducted another experiment to wake users up using the robot bumping action. As the result, we confirmed the bumping action can wake the users up as well as the existing wake-up equipment.