Research on sound design based on degree of arousal and pleasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Soeta Yoshiharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10415698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 誠司  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70357614)
下倉 良太  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (90455428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顕著性 / 好ましさ / 不快度 / 音質 / サウンドデザイン / 覚醒度 / 聴覚 / 脳活動 / 音質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we carried out (1) search for sounds that are preferable and noticeable bird and insect songs in equal sound pressure level and loudness, (2) search for sounds that are preferable and noticeable bird and insect songs in noisy environments, and (3) searching for noticeable bird and insect songs in the presence of multiple sound sources in order to realize a comfortable and easy-to-hear sound design. It was obtained from psychological reaction regarding (1) and (2) and physiological reaction concerning (3). It was found that bird and insect songs with clearer pitch are preferred and bird and insect songs with high familiarity stand out. For the bird and insect songs that stand out in the presence of multiple sound sources, no clear result was obtained.