Suppression of tinnitus: developing a micro-electric stimulator with closed-loop real-time information processing and its application to awake brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tateno Takashi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00314401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神保 泰彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20372401)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳刺激法 / 耳鳴り / 脳活動計測 / 電磁気刺激 / マイクロデバイス / 神経工学 / 聴覚皮質 / 神経活動 / 抑制制御 / 電気刺激 / 磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to reveal the physiological mechanisms of drug-induced tinnitus using the brain of an animal model. In addition, we developed a new micro magnetic stimulation technique to suppress tinnitus-related neural activity. Recently, it has been revealed that tinnitus is not only associated with the peripheral auditory system, but also the central auditory system including, for example, the thalamus and the auditory cortex. Here, we revealed that, in the anesthetized brain of an animal model using tinnitus-inducers, neural activity regions over some auditory areas were expanded, compared to the control. Further, the developed micro magnetic stimulators were effective to evoke neural activity over the surface brain for the future aim to suppress tinnitus-related neural activity. Although we have not tested the effectiveness of the suppression to the tinnitus associated activity, we expected that the magnetic stimulator will be applied to the suppression.