Developing DNA / RNA molecular devices for constructing a new generation of artificial cells.
Project/Area Number |
15H02774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 博英 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (20423014)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工細胞 / 分子ロボティクス / RNAナノテクノロジー / DNAナノテクノロジー / DNAコンピュータ / 細胞融合 / RNP / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we developed functional molecular devices using DNA / RNA. It would lead to the realization of new generation artificial cells showing new functions in the future. We performed design and functional evaluation of artificial molecular device group and developed a method to actually introduce the device into the cell. As a result, we achieved the goal of constructing artificial RNP (complex of RNA and protein) nanostructures in mammalian cells, and controling the cell fate. In addition, artificial cells that switch between motive-state and stationary-state were constructed using DNA complex molecular system (molecular clutch) that controls on / off linkage with lipid membrane. In addition, all the results of the molecular devices we constructed were also published in the journal papers. The results of this project will be used as a basis for constructing a new generation of artificial cells.