Extraction Key Factors of Medical Process by Text Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Sachio  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (40126785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中藤 哲也  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (20253502)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
Research Collaborator SOEJIMA Hidehisa  済世会熊本病院, 院長
YAMASHITA Takanori  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリニカルパス / 機械学習 / テキストマイニング / Support Vector Machine / 属性選択 / 可視化 / SVM / Louvain法 / 医療情報 / 文脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on systematic clinical records (clinical paths) of clinical practice and patient condition, aiming at discovering problem factors and applied machine learning and visualization. For example, machine learning was applied by taking records of long-term inpatients as positive cases and other records as negative cases, and feature words and examination values indicating important factors were extracted, and the discrimination performance was evaluated. In the visualization, we realized an interactive factor time series evolution graph that facilitates interpretation and a system that supports creation of template of medical record.