Development of 3D endoscope using high-luminance micro pattern projector and trial of measurement of human-body digestive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Ryo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50295838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信治  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (00260670)
川崎 洋  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80361393)
佐川 立昌  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30362627)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Shigeto  広島鉄道病院 (00335689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元内視鏡 / 能動ステレオ法 / 形状計測 / 自己校正 / プロジェクタカメラ系 / 3次元内視鏡 / パターン投光 / アクティブステレオ / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 内科 / 内視鏡 / 3次元計測 / 回折光学素子 / アルゴリズム / レーザ / DOE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a pattern-light projector with ultra small size, with high brightness and long depth of focus, that can be passed through the instrument channel of normal endoscopes. Furthermore, we have developed 3D reconstruction algorithms based on active stereo methods, which is robust against subsurface scattering effects or over-exposure effects, which are typically occurs on bio-tissues lit by patterns with bright spots. By combining these results with ordinary endoscopes, we succeeded in measuring the shape of the surfaces inside stomach of a pig with the real scale.