Support of Information Access and Utilization for Trend Information Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takama Yasufumi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20313364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 誠二  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (50220380)
岡部 正幸  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (50362330)
松下 光範  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
石川 博  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (60326014)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェブインテリジェンス / 動向情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to study an ecosystem for trend information that leads to new information creation through the sharing of the best practice of information access and utilization. Sub-goals of the project include: (1) technologies for supporting access and utilization of trend information, (2) framework for sharing the best practice, and (3) user experiments using the developed systems. As the main contributions of the project, (1) we developed an advanced version of the search engine designed for retrieving time series data, and monitoring support systems for text stream data. As for (2), we developed the framework for best-practice sharing, such as query recommendation function and the sharing of findings from trend information. Through the user experiments using the developed system, the effectiveness of sharing the best practice of information access/utilization is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTの急速な進化によりもたらされる,多種多様かつ膨大なデータの生成・流通・蓄積を促進し,資源として活用する事で新たな価値の創造や社会的課題の解決につなげる取り組みが活発化している.本研究は個々のユーザによる動向情報へのアクセスおよび活用を支援する技術・システムに関するものであり,現状進められているデータ流通・公開のインフラ整備と組み合わせることで,データの利活用がデータの流通・公開を促進し,さらなる価値の創造を持続的に生み出す動向情報エコシステムの実現に将来的に貢献することが期待できる.