Project/Area Number |
15H02782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Satoshi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30346100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 祐子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10396137)
Research Collaborator |
TAKASE Tomoumi
ATARASHI Kyohei
MORISE Hiroki
SEKIYA Ryota
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人工知能 / 認知科学 / メカニズム設計 / 推薦システム / 教育応用 / エージェント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we advanced the concept of human computation, which affirmatively uses human's ability in information processing by computer, to utilize human's ability in the quality control of human computation itself. We developed quality control models using human's high cognitive ability such as confidence judgment and multicriteria evaluation as well as high speed and high accuracy calculation ability of computer. In various fields such as image recognition, recommendation systems and education, the effectiveness of the approach was verified by data from actual services and experimental evaluation using real workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,機械学習などの人工知能技術による自動化が様々な分野において推し進められているが,依然として人間の判断や評価が必要な問題は多く存在しており,推薦システムや教育など,本質的に人間の介在が不可欠な問題も存在する.本研究はそのような人間を含むシステムにおいて人間の高度な認知能力を活用して品質制御を行う方法を提案しており,発展を続ける人工知能技術と組み合わせることで,様々な分野において製品やサービスの品質向上への貢献が期待できる.