A cognitive behavioral science approach to construction of omnidirectional landscape appreciation navigation environment that matches individual appreciation type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00344440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小竹 元基  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10345085)
中平 勝子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80339621)
尾久土 正己  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Research Collaborator Shimizu Shono
Egawa Kazumi
Nakamura Kenjiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知科学 / モデル化 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to enhance the satisfaction of the appreciation behavior by providing information via audio while viewing omnidirectional video landscape. A series of video appreciation experiments was conducted in which audio guides with various contents were provided with various timings. Eye movements were recorded while appreciating video and memory tests were conducted after viewing the video. Memory of the video was further enhanced if the description of the object was provided after the gaze was directed to the object to be watched according to the voice guide. Also, the more knowledge about the object, the more detailed memory remained. This shows that the amount of knowledge and the timely explanation for the objects in the video had influence on the degree of retention of the memory of the objects. A design guideline for construction of landscape appreciation navigation environment that matches personal appreciation types was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実環境に自然に接続する仮想現実環境である全方位映像の中で景観鑑賞行動を経験することにより,鑑賞行動に対する記憶が形成される.本研究では,視覚的経験が主である景観鑑賞行動中に聴覚的経験として鑑賞物に関する情報を音声ガイドとして提供して,鑑賞行動に関する記憶を強化する方法を明らかにした.この成果は,視覚経験を聴覚経験により補足する視聴覚経験の記憶を強化する方法に発展させることが可能であり,記憶強化を目標とする学習に広く適用できる.