Basic Research on the Preservation of Library Collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 千絵  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 部長等 (40215885)
安形 麻理  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (70433729)
矢野 正隆  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 助教 (80447375)
上田 修一  立教大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (50134218)
Research Collaborator MORIWAKI yuki
TOMIZEN kazutoshi
NONAKA osamu
SHIMADA kaname
KIBE toru
YOSHIDA akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords資料保存 / 質問紙調査 / 聞き取り調査 / 資料保存活動史 / 図書館員教育 / プリザべーション / コンサベーション / 実態調査 / 保存環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a collection and analysis of the basic data for the actual condition of library preservation in Japan through a door-to-door and a national questionnaire survey conducted with libraries, a interview surveys for conservators and similar professionals and a comparative investigation of foreign libraries.
As a result, we were able to quantitatively express the actual conditions of library preservation in Japan. For example, preservation and conservation of libraries in Japan is post-procedural and symptomatic treatments rather than planned and active measures. Most disasters are related to water leakage and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の図書館における資料保存の実態は、基礎となる統計が存在しない。また、先行研究において部分的な調査は行なわれているものの、全国の図書館の実態を俯瞰的に把握できるような全数調査はなされていなかった。この点、本研究において、はじめて定量的にこれを示すことができたことは学術的に意義がある。また、調査の単純集計は分析結果を付して公表しており、今後、日本の図書館の実態を示す一指標としてオープンに利用できるようになっている点で、社会的な意義を有している。