An extensible, easy-to-use data framework in multi-disciplines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Daisuke  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 幸伸  大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (50598513)
今井 弘二  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 戦略的プログラムオフィス, 研究員 (50711230)
荒木 寛幸  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2調査研究グループ, 上席研究官 (80542026)
Research Collaborator Hiramatsu Michikazu
Hirakawa Go
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータリポジトリ / ベクトル空間モデル / クイックルック / 研究データ / 学術情報流通基盤 / ベクトル空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to make variable data easily accessible from non-expert users, we propose a conceptual framework for data circulation and then evaluate by applying it to multi-disciplines. Through surveys we conducted to people in both academia and industry, we revealed the existence of needs for open data, and the proposed a conceptual framework. Modifying an existing GIS-like database, we implemented the framework and made test operations in multi-disciplines (presentations at an international conference). We also implemented interface parts for both experts in multi-disciplines and non-experts, and made test operations (journal papers and presentations at international conferences). To increase data on repositories, we developed an algorithm to extract dataset names from scholarly papers (presentation at an international conference).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に、実際に検索を用いてメタデータを管理するフレームワークを、すでにあるクラウドサービス上で仮想的に実装し、個別化できることを示し、概念の検証を行った。また、非専門家の利用を含む、複数の分野での利用を前提にしたデータリポジトリの利用者インターフェイスも構築した。これらにより、異分野のデータを発見することが容易となり、また、データの利用方法の可視化にもつながり、研究の再現性の確保にもつながる。一方で、専門家が深く利用するには、まだ多くの課題があることも分かった。