Project/Area Number |
15H02788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeya Nozomi 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (10297723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高山 智子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (20362957)
松本 直樹 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50588655)
田村 俊作 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (70129534)
須賀 千絵 実践女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (80310390)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 健康医療情報 / エスノメソドロジー / 公共図書館 / がん相談支援センター / ヘルスリテラシー / 課題解決支援 / サービスデザイン / 患者図書室 / 知識共同体 / 情報サービス / がん相談支援 / 情報図書館学 / フィールドワーク / 知識社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To support citizens’ health, constructing knowledge communities -- made up of professionals from different organizations in local communities, who share the same objectives -- should effectively develop an environment in which citizens can acquire quality health information and obtain adequate treatment. To demonstrate this, researchers collaborated to construct two kinds of knowledge communities. One consists of members from medical institutions, local authorities, and public libraries. To build this community, symposiums were organized in various parts of Japan, creating opportunities for people from different institutions to meet and to achieve the same objectives in their respective local areas. The second community consists of librarians from public libraries and patient libraries across Japan. A web-based system was created for exchanging information about books on health and medicine so that librarians could refer to this information to support citizens’ health in their areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域包括ケアを実現する文脈において,従来あまり論じられることがなかったのが,情報の側面からの健康支援である。地域包括ケアの文脈において市民は,一方的に支援されるだけでなく,自ら情報を得て自分の価値観にあったケアを受けながら可能な限り住み慣れた地域で過ごすことが想定されている。本研究では,その都度必要な健康医療情報を地域で得られる環境を作るために,組織を超えた二種類の知識共同体を構想し,実際に構築した。これらの知識共同体が今後機能し,組織を超えて必要に応じて市民が質の高い健康医療情報を得られる環境が作られることで,地域包括ケアの考え方を実現に近づけることに寄与するであろう。