Basic Study on E-Democracy from Victims' Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazunori  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三船 毅  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308800)
篠澤 和久  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20211956)
堤 英敬  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
小川 芳樹  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20322977)
窪 俊一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50161659)
善教 将大  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50625085)
湯淺 墾道  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60389400)
菊地 朗  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80177790)
和田 裕一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80312635)
坂田 邦子  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (90376608)
長野 明子  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90407883)
岡田 陽介  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 助教 (90748170)
小林 哲郎  神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60455194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 選挙管理 / 電子民主主義 / ICT / 投票環境向上 / 電子投票 / 情報セキュリティ / 民主制下での復興 / 投票環境向上方策 / 選挙権年齢 / 移動支援 / 被災地支援 / 復興政策 / 情報社会学 / eデモクラシー / 震災問題と社会科学 / 投票参加 / 原子力災害 / 意識調査 / 政治学 / 情報工学 / 情報法学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many victims occurred by the Great East Japan earthquake, and most of them became the political weak. In our research project, we examined the possibility of the e-democracy from their viewpoint. And we paid attention about e-voting to facilitate their vote participation.
There is not the local government carrying out election by the e-voting system now. However, We understood that many people permitted the use of the electronic voting system from a survey of public opinion poll that we made in Fukushima. And Our questionnaire survey for the EMB (election management body) of all Japanese cities made clear that they was careful about enforcement of the e-voting. We must solve concern of the EMB on promoting the ICT use in the election.