| Project/Area Number |
15H02792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takumi 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80211944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 義和 帝京大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (10324592)
本田 毅彦 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40246004)
河崎 吉紀 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30388037)
福間 良明 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
石田 あゆう 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70411296)
赤上 裕幸 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (30610943)
白戸 健一郎 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (80737015)
福井 佑介 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (20759493)
松尾 理也 大阪芸術大学短期大学部, メディア・芸術学科, 教授 (80804799)
白戸 智子 (松永智子) 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (60735801)
| Research Collaborator |
TOPACOGLU Hasan
SASAKI Motohiro
HANADA Fumihiko
KINOSHITA Koichi
CHO Sangwoo
RI Muteki
HOH Eisei
TO Ekishu
HIGO Haruka
OH Reibi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | メディア政治家 / 衆議院議員 / 政治のメディア化 / 自己メディア化 / メディア出身議員 / メディア関連議員 / メディア史 / ジャーナリズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed all the 5579 Members of the National Diet of Japan elected on the first election in 1890 through to the 39th election in 1990, and constructed a database on the 984 men and women among them who were concerned with the media industry, i.e. newspapers, news agencies, publishing, broadcasting and film-making, as journalists, managers and owners. Based on that database, we analyzed them quantitatively and qualitatively from the perspectives of their regional characteristics, educational backgrounds, how they were screened, etc., and made clear the tendency of "mediatization of politics" in modern Japan. The research results are to be published in November 2018 in book form, as Takumi Sato and Yoshinori Kawasaki (eds.), Media Statesmen of Modern Japan: Empirical Studies of "Mediatization of Politics" (Sogensha).