Developing Web APIs for data integration and analytics of learning activities based on standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroshi  熊本大学, 総合情報統括センター, 教授 (40198164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 孝幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (00341074)
宇佐川 毅  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (30160229)
梶田 将司  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
鈴木 克明  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (90206467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラーニングアナリティクス / Web API / eラーニング / 学習支援システム / 標準化 / LRS / IMS Caliper / Experience API / Web AP / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mechanism to collect learning logs of learning support systems such as LMS (Moodle), ePortfolio (Mahara), and other related non-learning systems (e.g. syslogs) as learning data in standard formats such as xAPI and Caliper into LRS (Open LRW) was developed. We have also developed extensions to web browsers such as Firefox and Chrome to enable learners to store data of pages displayed in their own web browsers directly into the LRS. Regardless of authentication, the system can store the keywords of the accessed pages along with their frequency and relevance by turning the function ON/OFF. In addition, a learner dashboard was developed and features were implemented to support self-regulated learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンライン学習が普及し、インターネットで調べ物をしながら、スマートフォンやPC等色々なデバイスを活用する学習形態が広まりつつある。学習履歴を蓄積・解析することで、学習者に適切なフィードバックを与えることが可能であるが、このような形態では学習ログが分散し、またシステムにより形式がことなるため、蓄積が困難である。そこで、本研究では、Webブラウザでアクセスしたページを含め、色々なシステムの学習ログを標準形式で蓄積・フィードバックする仕組みを考えた。本研究の成果は、今後の学習形態のオンライン化に寄与すると考える。