Development of novel stress screening during digital game playing by using non-invasive physiological measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mitsuhiro  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30322085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 靖之  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00604513)
佐々木 茂  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70328087)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非侵襲生体計測 / デジタルゲーム / ゲームデバイス / 光電脈波 / 心電図 / 自律神経指標 / ストレス / ストレッサー / 生体計測 / ウェアラブル / 脈波伝搬時間 / 非侵襲計測 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経 / モデルゲーム / デジタルメディア / 生物・生体工学 / 生体生命情報学 / 実験系心理学 / 計測工学 / ゲーム開発用ミドルウェア / ゲームデザイン / 生理パラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological stress during digital game playing was attempted to be measured and analyzed by using non-invasive and less-constraint physiological measurement instruments and those analyses. For this purpose, physiological measurement instruments embedded onto game devices such as a game controller and a virtual reality display (VR display) has been developed and attempted. Finally, photoplethysmography embedded onto a VR display and dry electrodes setup on a game controller for electrocardiography measurement were both finally evaluated. Then, those provided physiological parameters change in non-invasive manner such as an autonomic nerve indices (LS, HF, LF/HF), heart rate / pulse rate change and pulse transit time that reflected with a mental stress status change without any invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦はゲーム大国とも呼ばれ、エンターテインメントとしてのゲームやインタラクティブアートについては、世界でも最先端の水準にあると考えて差し支えない。デジタルゲームがヒトやヒト集団(例えば家族や友人関係)に与える影響については、社会学的・人文学的な手法による研究が多く行われている。本研究は、自然科学的な手法によってゲームとヒトの関連性を研究するものであり、そのために非侵襲生体計測(ヒトを傷つけない生体計測)とそのデータ解析から、ゲームプレイ中のストレス状態について研究するものである。