Quantitative evaluation of the transport of dissolved and particulate materials from a seagrass bed during succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hideki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30451892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 利宏  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
田中 潔  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20345060)
柳本 大吾  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40260517)
田中 義幸  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50396818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物海洋 / アマモ場 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seagrass ground, which is productive ecosystem in the coastal ecosystem, plays a role of buffer mitigating inflow load of dissolved and particulate materials from the land area by incorporating them to biota and sediment. We examined a relationship between flux of dissolved and particulate materials from the seagrass ground in Otsuchi bay (northeastern Japan) to offshore and its. The seagrass ground in Otsuchi bay was severely damaged by the huge tsunami following the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake. The area of the seagrass ground recovered to about one third of that before the earthquake at the end of study period. However, comparison in distribution pattern of dissolved and particulate matters between within and out of the seagrass ground suggests that the seagrass bed has not acted as buffer mitigating inflow load of land materials since the great earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸域においてアマモ場は高い生物生産力を有する一方で、魚類の仔稚魚の生育場所としての機能や陸域から流入する溶存態・懸濁態物質を取り込むことで海域への流入負荷を緩和する機能を担っている。本研究は東日本大震災の大津波による被害から回復しつつあるアマモ場が海域への流入負荷を緩和する機能を失っていることを示したが、これらは東日本大震災により沿岸生態系が受けた擾乱がもたらす影響の長さを示す知見であると同時に、アマモ場という環境を保全する際にその機能を維持するために不可欠な知見を提供するものである。