| Project/Area Number |
15H02803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Kazuo 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80252295)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
定永 靖宗 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70391109)
黒崎 泰典 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (40420202)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UNO Itsushi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アンモニア / 硝酸 / 越境汚染 / PM2.5 / 環境計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gaseous and size-segregated aerosol particles relating to NH3 and HNO3, which are important among various reactive nitrogen compounds having climatic and environmental impacts, were continuously measured at Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, western Japan, from February 2016 to October 2017. Gaseous NH3 and HNO3 concentrations were high during spring to early summer. Based on the analysis between wind direction and hourly averaged values, increase of NH3 and HNO3 concentrations during spring to early summer is considered to be originated from trans-boundary transport rather than domestic influence. Not only as fine particles but also as coarse particles, ammonium salts in aerosol particles were occasionally transported in spring.