| Project/Area Number |
15H02804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 泉 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 課長 (10442617)
柴田 英昭 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAYA YUGO (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 分野長代理 (60344305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ガス状亜硝酸 / 三酸素同位体組成 / 対流圏 / 直接排出 / 二次生成 / 亜硝酸ガス / 都市大気 / 二酸化窒素 / 窒素同位体組成 / 窒素酸化物 / 大気 / 森林大気 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The photolysis of tropospheric nitrous acid (HONO) has been recognized as a potentially important source of OH radicals. Atmospheric HONO could originate from both direct emissions and photochemical formation in the atmosphere. Here, we determined the triple oxygen isotopes of HONO because the Δ17O values of HONO produced via photochemical formation can be expected to have positive values while little anomaly should be expected for HONO emitted directly from various sources on the earth surface, which enable us to quantify their relative importance on the atmospheric HONO. Periodical sampling of atmospheric HONO was carried out at Sapporo and Nagoya, Japan. The Δ17O value of HONO was determined by combining sensitive determination method on isotope compositions of NO2- with filter-pack method in which HONO was collected as NO2- on alkaline impregnated filters. The estimated mixing ratios of HONO derived from secondary formation were higher in Nagoya than in Sapporo.