Analysis of transition process at the molecular level of dissolved organic carbon in terrestrial area by utilizing special pulse NMR method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJITAKE NOBUHIDE  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 美由紀  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 研究員 (30467211)
杉山 裕子  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40305694)
内田 雅己  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (70370096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶存有機物 / 1H NMR / 北極湿原 / 炭素循環 / 溶存有機炭素 / 3D-EEM-PARAFAC分析 / SPR-W5-WATERGATE法 / 炭素動態解析法 / 炭素ストック / 地球温暖化 / 物質循環 / 炭素固定 / 土壌有機物 / 炭素フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Application of 1H NMR analysis using a special pulse sequence (SPR-W5-WATERGATE) was examined on dissolved organic carbon (DOC) which is the key of the carbon cycle process in the terrestrial ecosystem. Optimization of measurement parameters in the sequence, guarantee of quantitative, and examination of pretreatment method were carried out.
As a result, it was found that a good spectrum can be obtained by measuring 0.5 to 24 hours with a sample amount of 1 mL to 50 mL even for test water having a low DOC concentration. Through application examples of DOCs taken from a wetland in the high latitude Arctic region, the utility of this method was demonstrated.