Carbonaceous aerosols at Antarctic coasts: Transport from mid-latitudes and origins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Keiichiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (10390593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 健悟  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40371744)
Research Collaborator Shiobara Masataka
Morimoto Shinji
Yabuki Masanori
Takashima Hisahiro
Theys Nicolas
Ohnishi Takato
Mikami Nanami
Takeda Masanori
Arakawa Itsuto
Takamura Yumi
Hayashi Masahiko
Kato Keisuke
Eryu Kazunobu
Sugiura Yuuki
Yamada Kyohei
Hirasawa Naohiko
Kobayashi Fumihisa
Saito Akinori
Haraguchi Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素質エアロゾル / 南極 / ブラックカーボン / バイオマス燃焼 / 長距離輸送 / 起源 / エアロゾル / BC / 極地 / 気象学 / 大気現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of carbonaceous aerosols were conducted in the Antarctic coasts and southern ocean. Black carbon (BC) concentrations at Syowa Station ranged in <0.2-63.8 ng m-3 (median, 1.8 ng m-3; mean, 2.7 ng m-3) in 2005-2016 and had maximum in September-October. No long-term trend of BC concentrations was clear during our measurement period. Seasonal features of EBC concentrations showed a maximum in September-October. BC was originated from biomass burning and combustion of fossil fuels in South America and southern Africa. BC at the Antarctic coasts were transported from South America and southern Africa mostly via lower troposphere and partly via upper troposphere and downward motion in the Antarctic Circle. The absorption Angstrom exponent (AAE) showed clear seasonal features and was associated with mixing states of BC and organic aerosols supplied from biomass burning and oceanic bio-activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極における燃焼起源の炭素質エアロゾルの動態を観測とモデルを使用して研究を進めた.本研究で得られた成果・知見は,低・中緯度域から南極域への大気微量成分の長距離輸送経路・過程を検討する際に非常に重要となる.さらに観測とモデル研究の比較を進めた結果,燃焼起源エアロゾルの再現精度を上げられたため,今後のモデルによる予測の信頼性を向上させられた.