Project/Area Number |
15H02808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nishizawa Tomoaki 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (10462491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 玲 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (00414508)
岡本 創 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10333783)
日暮 明子 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (20311326)
入江 仁士 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (40392956)
青木 一真 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90345546)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エアロゾル / ライダー / 分光放射計 / 衛星観測 / 地上観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To aim improving assessment for effects of atmospheric aerosols on earth climate, we developed algorithms to retrieve optical concentrations and particle sizes of several aerosol components (air-pollution, sea-salt, mineral dust, and black carbon) from satellite measurements by two-wavelength polarization Mie-scattering lidar CALIOP and spectroradiometer MODIS and succeeded in revealing globally three-dimensional structures of the aerosol components for the first time in the world. Furthermore, we achieved constructing long-term, global aerosol dataset with more than 10 years; we compared the retrieved aerosol products with other aerosol data on aerosol optical depth and its spatial distribution measured by satellite and ground-based sensors, indicating that the our developed algorithms and its aerosol products were appropriate.