Chemical transformation of organic amines released into the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takashi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, フェロー (60184826)
Research Collaborator SATO kei
FURUHAMA Ayako
UCHIDA Risa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機アミン / 大気反応 / O3 / OHラジカル / アルキルアミノラジカル / ニトロソアミン / 反応速度 / アルキルアミン / O3反応 / OHラジカル生成 / 反応速度係数 / 有機アミノラジカル / オゾン反応 / 量子化学計算 / 大気化学 / 環境質定量化・予測 / 反応化学 / 環境変動 / OHラジカル反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the rate constants for the reactions of alkyl amines with OH radical and O3 to estimate the atmospheric lifetimes of amines. It was found that OH radicals were produced in the O3+alkyl amine reactions and that OH yield in the reaction with secondary amine was larger than those in the reactions with primary and tertiary amines. The rate coefficients for the reactions of R2N (R = CH3 and C2H5) radical with NO and NO2 were measured by using a time-resolved mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学吸収法を利用した二酸化炭素の回収と貯留(CCS)技術からの有機アミン類の大気への放散による大気質の影響を評価するための、大気反応モデルに必要な基本的な化学反応データを整備できた。また必要な反応データを取得するための方法論が確立したことから、実際のCCS技術で使用されるアミン類やその劣化物を用いて、大型大気反応チャンバーでの有機アミンの大気反応実験から、有機アミン類の大気質への影響評価への道を開いた。