Reactivity of organic carbon on earth surface: an examination of common mechanisms between soils and sedimentsmatter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2018)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
WAGAI Rota  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸野 祐樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, グループリーダー代理 (30421845)
平舘 俊太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
浦本 豪一郎  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任助教 (70612901)
長尾 眞希 (浅野眞希)  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80453538)
Research Collaborator Mayer Lawrence M.  メーン州立大学, 海洋学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 土壌有機物 / 堆積物 / 有機物・鉱物相互作用 / 炭素隔離 / 土壌 / 鉱物・有機物相互作用 / 同位体分別 / 放射性炭素 / 土壌炭素 / 有機物・鉱物の相互作用 / 団粒化 / 放射光分析 / 炭素循環 / 海洋堆積物 / 土壌鉱物 / 生物地球化学 / 地球炭素循環 / 団粒構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research showed the significant control of reactive metal (i.e. extractable Fe and Al) on soil carbon (C) storage and stability across a range of soils spanning 5 climate zones and 5 soil orders, and including both natural and agricultural soils. We also showed its greater significance over %clay via international collaboration. We also demonstrated the applicability of soil physical fractionation approach to marine sediments and showed important role of reducible Fe on C storage in the continental shelf sediment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
●土壌炭素貯留の増加は、地球温暖化に対する大きな緩和効果を持つと同時に、農業の持続性や生態系保全に繋がる。また、沿岸生態系におけるブルーカーボンを評価する上でも、鉱物による炭素安定化の評価が重要となる。
●本研究は、土壌と堆積物中で起こる有機物・鉱物相互作用の統一的理解を目指した恐らく初めての試みであり、今後に繋がりうる成果が得られた。特に、世界の中性~酸性土壌に共通した活性金属の効果は、安定化メカニズムを既存モデルに導入するための基礎となる重要な知見だろう。鉱物粒子と有機物の集合体は階層構造を持つが、その低次構造における土壌と堆積物の相互作用様式の相違に関して、更なる研究が重要となる。