Mecahistic analysis of a protective response of skin tissue to UV genotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Hironobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90250737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 隆史  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70508308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Masanobu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10519094)
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50166823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線 / 皮膚 / MIS応答 / アポトーシス / 突然変異 / DNA損傷 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / Nrf2 / 活性酸素 / 環境応答 / 細胞・組織 / Mrf2 / 環境 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of the response of mutation induction suppression (MIS), a protective response of skin tissue to UV genotoxicity, using a mechanistic model based on the Keap1-Nrf2 system, which controls antioxidative responses in mammalian cells. We performed an analysis of global gene expression changes in the MIS response and detected the induction of genes related to apoptosis and cell proliferation, which suggests that MIS is based on a tissue turnover mechanism with apoptosis and hyperplasia. The analysis has also suggested that the Keap1-Nrf2 system functions in the tissue recovery process from the skin damage produced after UV exposures. We also estimated the amounts of UV-induced DNA damage necessary for the MIS induction.