Biochemical study of damage tolerance pathways to control the induced mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Yuji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(環医), 准教授 (30273866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords損傷トレランス / DNA修復 / 尊称乗り越えDNA合成 / テンプレートスイッチ / DNA損傷トレランス / ユビキチン化 / 誘発突然変異 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutagenesis is one of the critical outcomes of exposure by radiation or environmental mutagens. The molecular mechanism of the induced mutagenesis, which is one of the most important issues in this field, remains to be elucidated. A significant fraction of the induced mutation is generated through a cellular process, so-called DNA damage tolerance. In humans, two sub-pathways are regulated by ubiquitination of PCNA, one of the auxiliary factors of DNA replication; one is the error-prone pathway, translesion DNA synthesis, inducing point mutations, and the other is template switch, which is the error-free, in principle, but has a risk of genomic rearrangements. Therefore the regulation of the choice of two pathways is a crucial step for the maintenance of genetic stability. In this study, we examined the molecular mechanisms of the pathway choice by analysis of factors involved in the PCNA ubiquitination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA損傷トレランスは紫外線などによるDNA損傷から生体を防御する分子機構であるが、一方で、変異誘発の原因となることから、その生物影響は所謂「諸刃の剣」である。またがん治療においては、ある種の抗がん剤への耐性や抗がん剤による変異誘発などに関与する。DNA損傷トレランスには二つの分子機構が知られており、その二つの分子機構の選択は、紫外線やDNA損傷を誘発する抗がん剤に暴露した細胞の生死や遺伝子変異の誘発リスクを適切に制御する上でとても重要である。本研究成果は、変異誘発についての科学的知見を新たにするだけでなく、紫外線や抗がん剤などによる生体応答を理解する上での知的基盤を与えるものである。