Elucidation of molecular mechanism of transcription-coupled nucleotide excision repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Masafumi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90221986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / コケイン症候群 / 紫外線高感受性症候群 / ユビキチン化 / SUMO化 / UV / 紫外線 / DNA修復 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed transcription-coupled nucleotide excision repair (TC-NER), a subpathway of nucleotide excision repair that rapidly removes transcription-blocking DNA damage, and the following results on the functions of TC-NER factors were obtained. (1) The C-terminal region and SUMOylation of CSB plays critical roles in TC-NER. (2) UVSSA is degraded by proteasome upon dissociation from USP7, resulting in TC - NER deficiency, but when a mutation is introduced at the ubiquitination site, degradation is suppressed and TC - NER becomes normal. (3) Ubiquitination of RNA polymerase II may be involved in the restart of transcription after removal of transcription-blocking DNA damage. These results are important cues to reveal molecular mechanism of TC-NER.