Mechanism of cluster DNA damage induction and its repair processes in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Akinari  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (10354987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 立子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (10360439)
秋光 信佳  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
岡 壽崇  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (70339745)
鵜飼 正敏  東京農工大学, その他の研究科, 助教授 (80192508)
福永 久典  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員(研修医) (50781267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII KENTARO  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員 (00360404)
HATTORI YUYA  東京工業大学, 工学院・システム制御系, 助教 (30709803)
NOGUCHI MIHO  量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所・東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員 (40455283)
IZUMI YUDAI  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (20595772)
Research Collaborator Hervé du Penhoat Marie-Anne  Sorbonne Universite's - UPMC Univ Paris 06, IMPMC
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsクラスターDNA損傷 / EGFP / ライブセルイメージング / 修復速度 / 放射線トラックエンド / 低エネルギー二次電子 / 水和前電子 / 塩基損傷 / 放射線 / DNA修復 / ライブセル観察 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 低速電子 / 修復動態 / DNA電子物性 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 蛍光タンパク質 / シンクロトロン放射 / 内殻イオン化 / DNAラジカル / Auger電子 / プラスミド / mCherry / DNA水和水 / 軟X線 / 酸素K殻吸収端 / SPring-8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repair process of clustered DNA damage induced by X-irradiation was investigated using EGFP-plasmid DNA transfected into non-irradiated mammalian cells. The repair kinetics of the irradiated plasmids in the cells visualized as the EGFP fluorescence emission indicates that the damage was hardly repaired. Hydrated deoxyribose (dR) films were irradiated with soft X-rays. Yields of desorbed ions from the films were significantly suppressed by water. Molecular dynamics calculation indicates that the fast proton transfer from dR to the hydrated water might cause the suppression. Furthermore, dynamics of low energy secondary electrons around DNA molecule was investigated using a dynamic Monte Carlo code. The results show that pre-hydrated electrons are formed over a few nm from the parent cations and result in additional base lesions, which may be finally converted into a harmful double strand break by base excision processes.