Development of rat models as a component technology for visualizing the process of radiation-induced carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, グループリーダー(定常) (40356134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真下 知士  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80397554)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線影響 / 発がん / 変異 / 遺伝子改変ラット / 放射線 / ラットモデル / 生物影響 / 改変ラット / 変異追跡 / 放射線発がん / シグネチャ変異トレーシング / 遺伝子改変動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing radiation is considered to produce mutant somatic cells, the number of which is proportional to the radiation dose, resulting in cancer risk that is proportional to the dose. A direct proof of this hypothesis would be facilitated by visualization of somatic cells harboring cancer-causing mutations. Establishment of such technology will be dependent on the development of animal carcinogenesis models where the cancer-causing mutation is locatable in the genome of somatic cells, like genetic knockout models. To this end, the current project succeeded in establishing a novel knockout rat model with increased cancer susceptibility after exposure to ionizing radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療、職業、環境等に由来する低線量放射線のリスクを正確に評価するに当たっては、放射線が作る変異細胞の数が線量に比例し、その比例性が保たれたままがんリスクにつながるという仮定が正しいかどうかを証明するところにボトルネックがある。本研究で開発した動物モデルは、この仮定を証明するための要素技術になる。また、開発したモデルは、家族性腫瘍症候群の動物モデルとして、診断・治療・予防の研究開発に役立つことが期待される。