Risk assessment of vector control chemicals to wild animals and development of novel method to determine the chemical sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaka Yoshinori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 真由美  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50332474)
水川 葉月  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (60612661)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (90647629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDDT・IRS / ベクターコントロール / マラリア / 誘導性肝臓様細胞 / Vector Control / DDT / 室内限定散布 / リスク評価 / ケミカルハザード / オミクス / ADME / 極新鮮肝Bank / iHep / 野生動物 / 感受性評価 / 化学物質感受性評価 / 希少野生動物 / 異物代謝系 / 極新鮮肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, attention was paid to the KwaZulu-Natal state in South Africa, a vector control area in Africa, and its threat situation was investigated and toxicity impact assessment was conducted on living organisms.
As a result of investigation focusing on poultry, the DDT concentration in the liver showed a very high value of 920 ng / g ww in the median and 14,400 ng / g ww in the maximum value. As a result of gene expression analysis by real-time RT-PCR method, it became clear that it affected genetic group involved in lipid metabolism, synthesis and sex steroid hormone synthesis. The results of this study suggest that DDT gives certain effects to the living body, suggesting the need to implement more appropriate Vector control in the future.