Contribution of combined exposure to chemicals and ultraviolet rays in recent increase of skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ibuki Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (30236781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Kazutaka  静岡大学, 工学研究科 (60324513)
Research Collaborator ZHAO Xiaoxu
YANG Guang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学物質 / ヒストン / 紫外線 / 複合曝露 / NER / DNA損傷 / DNA修復 / たばこ / 発がん / たばこ煙 / NER / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of exposure to chemicals on formation and repair of ultraviolet ray (UV)-induced DNA damag was examined in vitro and in vivo. In cultured human cells, cigarette sidestream smoke condensate (CSS), oxidant forms of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, metal nanoparticles, etc. disrupted histone modifications, especially histone acetylation. In the condition of the disrupted histone modifications, the sensitivity to UV was increased. UV-induced DNA damage, pyrimidine dimers, were similarly formed, whereas the repair was delayed. Hairless mouse skin treated with CSS was exposed to UVB. The immunohistochemical staining of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers revealed that their repair was delayed by the CSS treatment. These results suggested that combined exposure to some chemicals and UV may be a factor in increasing skin cancer.