Application of MSD-AFLP method to explore epigenetic imprints focusing on exposure levels of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSAKO Seiichiroh  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00274837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 俊行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (90205667)
Research Collaborator AIBA Toshiki
HAYASHI Akiko
SATO Shinji
YUNOKAWA Harunobu
FUKAMI Maki
MIZUNO Kentaro
HAYASHI Yutaro
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 尿道下裂 / 環境汚染物質 / MSD-AFLP / 血液 / 包茎 / 次世代環境影響評価 / 血液DNA / メチル化バイオマーカー / 化学物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prenatal and neonatal exposure to environmental factors such as endocrine disrupting chemicals has been considered to occur epigenetic alterations such as DNA methylation and the changes are persisted in adulthood. Hypospadias, which is reported to be increased in developed countries since the latter half of the last century, has also been suggested to be caused by environmental factors. However, it is still unclear. In this study, we applied the MSD-AFLP, a method for genome-wide DNA methylation profile analysis, to analyze clinical samples of patients with hypospadias and phimosis . As a result, different changes in methylation levels were detected between the hypospadias and the phimosis. The frequency was more pronounced in blood DNA than foreskin DNA. The MSD-AFLP method could be a useful tool to search for disease-specific methylated-CpGs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胎児期の化学物質曝露により発症が増加することが指摘されている尿道下裂の臨床サンプルを用いて、血液サンプルから病態に特異的なDNAメチル化と思われる変化を検出した。化学物質の曝露が如何にヒトの病態に影響を与えるかを調査する際、従来法では解らなかった曝露の痕跡を見いだせる可能性がある。