Production of methylmercury in Hg contaminated paddy field and its effect to biological system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KODAMATANI Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (30434468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一谷 勝之  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (10305162)
神崎 亮  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (50363320)
冨安 卓滋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60217552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (60435849)
MATSUYAMA Akito  国立水俣病総合研究センター, 疫学研究部, 部長 (00393463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水銀汚染 / メチル水銀 / 米 / 稲 / 土壌 / 水銀 / 汚染 / 水田 / 環境汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared different samples of Hg(II) ion-contaminated soils and cultivated rice therein, to confirm the differences in MeHg production in soils and its effect on MeHg accumulation in rice grain. Pot experiments were performed in two different soil types, soil I and soil II, to each of which 10 mg/kg Hg(II) ion was added. Rice was planted on 2015, 2016, and 2017 at same soil.
The maximum MeHg concentrations of soil I and II were obtained in 2015. However, MeHg concentrations of soils were decreased in 2016 and 2017 in comparison with 2015 . We believe that the reason is the change of added Hg(II) ion form to other inorganic Hg forms. MeHg concentrations in brown rice at each pots were decidedly affected by the MeHg concentration in soils. MeHg and T-Hg concentrations were measured in all three parts of the brown rice grain (embryo, bran, and endosperm) and found to be 3.18 and 3.86 mg/kg, 0.74 and 0.90 mg/kg, and 0.49 and 0.53 mg/kg, respectively.