The study on the biological effects of intermediate frequency electromagnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Ushiyama Akira  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60291118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tin・Tin Win・Shwe  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
鈴木 敬久  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30336515)
和田 圭二  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
藤森 加奈子 (和氣加奈子)  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁環境研究室, 主任研究員 (50358959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康影響評価 / 中間周波数電磁界 / マウス / 中間周波数帯電磁波 / 医用応用 / 遺伝子発現 / がん / 生活衛生 / 環境保健 / 環境影響評価 / 神経 / 中間周波電磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are great public concerns about the health effect by electromagnetic fields emitted from electrical equipment and communication equipment. Despite numerous studies so far, considering frequency bands, the number of prior studies on the biological and health effects of intermediate frequency (300 Hz to 10 MHz) is extremely limited. World Health Organization (WHO) says that it is necessary to accumulate biological evidences. In this study, we conducted experiments mainly for animal experiments to gather scientific evidence concerning the safety of electromagnetic fields in the intermediate frequency band, and demonstrated that no effects were observed under the experimental condition.