Elucidation of electron transfer pathway in cyanobacterial cells and production of novel cyanobacterial cells which degrade aromatic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shigenobu  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90291608)
Research Collaborator IGARASHI SHUKURO
ONO TAKAAKI
IKUSHIRO SHINICHI
SENDA TOSHIYA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 電子伝達 / 光合成 / フラビン酵素 / フェレドキシン / 発現制御 / バイオレメディエーション / 環境技術 / 浄化 / バイオテクノロジー / 応用微生物 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄 / 電子伝達系 / 酵素 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanobacteria are useful photosynthetic microorganisms for substance production and conversion using light energy. In this study, ferredoxin oxidoreductases and a gene product of slr0600 gene in a cyanobacterium Synechosystis sp. PCC6803 were identified as electron donner proteins for BphA3, which is an electron transfer protein in biphenyl degradation system of heterogenous bacterium. In addition, a cyanobacterium, which can hydroxylate a dioxin compound under oligotrophic environment, by photo-inducible expression of heterogenous drug-metabolic enzyme gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,シアノバクテリアは太陽光エネルギーを利用した持続可能なエネルギー生産や物質変換を担う生物資源として注目され,バイオ燃料(水素,エタノール,ディーゼル燃料など)生産を目的とした代謝工学的研究が進められている。このような研究では,シアノバクテリアの光合成(光化学)系からの電子をいかに効率的に利用できるかがキーポイントである。本研究の成果は,シアノバクテリアを用いたエネルギー生産や物質変換に必要な電子供給経路の確保などの点から意義深い。