Systematical study for development of safety insect regulation system including Proteinaceous insecticide and insect resistant GMO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO RYOICHI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30235428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 真吾  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (90718686)
天竺桂 弘子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80434190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBacillus thringiensis / Cry toxin / directed evolution / insecticide / 進化分子工学 / 殺虫性タンパク質 / 殺虫剤 / Bacillus thuringiensis / Insecticidal protein / panning / ABC transporter / 蛋白質 / ABCトランスポーター / BT殺虫性タンパク質 / 害虫防除 / Cry毒素 / ファージディスプレイ / オーガニック殺虫剤 / Bt / 環境負荷低減 / 組替え食品 / タンパク質殺虫剤 / BT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study indicated that Cry toxins use widely ABC transporters as receptors and ABC transporters have thousands times higher facilitating activity than Cadherin for Cry toxins pore formation. This confirmed possibility and reality of our concept that we could freely design and modify activity of insecticidal protein from BT if we can develop a method for Cry toxin to maturate fitting property to ABC transporters. In addition, this made the status where we can create several attractive evolution models to beat the realistic problems. In addition, as outline of Cry toxin's binding site to ABC transporter was indicated, basic strategy for the construction of Cry toxin library became easier to be planned.