Improvement of solid-liquid phase separation of activated sludge in municipal wastewater treatment plant by controlling the filamentous bacteria Kouleothrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NITTAMI Tadashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (20377089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30312979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境技術 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 反応・分離工学 / 糸状性細菌 / バイオリアクター / 水質汚濁・途上汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the survey of several municipal wastewater treatment plants in Japan, the authors found that the abundance of filamentous bacteria Kouleothrix spp. in activated sludge biomass often caused the problem of bulking, where the solid and liquid phases of mixed liquor fail to separate rapidly and effectively in secondary settling tanks. The survey also indicated that the introduction of nitrogen removal process inhibited the growth of Kouleothrix spp. Moreover, the statistical analysis of possible relationships between Kouleothrix high abundance and operational parameters of a wastewater treatment plant revealed possible clues as to how its growth might be controlled in treatment plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性汚泥法は技術的に確立された廃水処理法として世界で広く普及している。しかし活性汚泥中の糸状性細菌の過剰な増殖によって生じる活性汚泥の固液分離障害は、未だ解決されない最大の運転障害の一つである。本研究では国内の多くの施設における同障害の一因が、糸状性コウレオスリックス属細菌の優占である可能性を示した。また国内各地の下水処理施設の調査結果に基づき、同細菌の増殖の制御に有効な処理方式や環境因子の候補について提示した。