Molecular breeding of Arabidopsis plants with cell-type specific promoters and a bacterial mercury transporter MerC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO MASAKO  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30239842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANEZAWA Yasukazu  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90345257)
URAGUCHI Shimpei  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20638837)
SONE Yuka  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60550035)
NAKAMURA Ryosuke  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50383659)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有害金属 / 複合汚染 / 金属輸送体 / 発現制御 / 浄化植物 / メチル水銀 / Mer輸送体 / 有害金属複合汚染浄化技術 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental contamination by hazardous metals is often observed as multi-metal contamination. Although phytoremediation, a plant-based environmental restoration technology has been focused as a promising technique with less adverse effects on environments, development of plant resources suitable for remediating multi-metal contamination is desired. Our previous studies demonstrated that ectopic expression of a bacterial broad spectrum transporter MerC in membrane fractions of Arabidopsis plant cells was a useful tool for accelerating phytoremediation of metals such as mercurials and cadmium. In this study, we applied several plant cell-type specific promoters and generated Arabidopsis plants expressing MerC in specific cell types which were known as crucial for metal or ion uptake and distribution within plants. Analyses of these transgenic lines suggested that expression of MerC-fusion proteins improved various metal accumulation as well as toxic metal tolerance.