Development of aquatic environment restoration technology using molecular breeding strain of cyanotoxin-degrading bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Toyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuya  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (10581613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 則夫  筑波大学, 生命環境系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10302374)
間世田 英明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (10372343)
岡野 邦宏  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
内海 真生  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60323250)
原 啓文  長岡技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 客員研究員 (80511071)
Research Collaborator Niwooti Whangchai
IWAMOTO Iwamoto
Zuriati Zakaria
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords汚濁質除去 / 生物膜法 / 淡水資源 / 藍藻類産生有毒物質 / 浄水処理技術 / 汚染質除去技術 / 汚染質除去 / 浄水処置技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we completed the whole genome sequence of microcystin-degrading bacteria, and then made and used various molecular breeding strains to identify microcystin degradation pathway and intracellular localization of microcystin-degrading enzymes. We got the results that MlrA degrade most microcystin analogues. In addition, we have constructed an aquatic environment restoration technology by useful bacteria, protozoa, and micro-animal that can be utilized at the site which is occurred cyanobacterial bloom.
This research has shown the possibility of innovating water treatment technology utilizing molecular breeding strains and also provides the aquatic environment restoration and water treatment technology that can be used on the actual site.