Development of non-incineration and recycling system of melt-processable fluoropolymers based on subcritical water reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hori Hisao  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (50357951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永長 久寛  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフッ素 / 分解 / ポリマー / 亜臨界水 / 無機化 / 過酸化水素 / 再資源化 / 蛍石 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 超臨界水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoropolymers are used in many industrial applications owing to their high chemical and thermal stability and other specific characters. Among these polymers, poly(tetrafluoroethylene) (PTFE)is most frequently used. However, PTFE cannot be processed by melt molding. To overcome this limitation, melt-processable fluoropolymers, typically, poly(vinylidene fluoride)(PVDF) and its related copolymers, have been developed and introduced in industry. In the present work, decompositions of PVDF and related copolymers in subcritical water were investigated with the aim of developing a technique to recover the fluorine component. By use of hydrogen peroxide, these fluoropolymers can be efficiently decomposed to F- and CO2 (i.e., mineralization) at a relatively low temperature (ca. 300 degrees). Addition of stoichiometric Ca(OH)2 to the reactions formed CaF2 well identified by X-ray diffraction spectrometry.