Thermal separation of radioactive cesium in polluted soil by assisted with nano-sized magnetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
MITOMA Yoshiharu  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (20301674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 哲士  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60343290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 熱分離 / 磁気分離 / 塩化鉄 / 除染 / 放射性汚染物質 / ナノ粒子 / 分級 / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 廃棄物処理 / 有害化学物質 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soon after the Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plant sustained a powerful earthquake on March 11 in 2011, it was inundated by a huge tsunami that led to failed resumption of power. Even today, cesium-contaminated sites near the plant present difficulties for public health and the environment. Under these circumstances, we demonstrated that iron chloride (III) is extremely effective for removing of cesium in polluted soil under heating conditions. This research explains the efficiency of iron chloride for dry separation of cesium in soils of three kinds such as sandy soil, field soil, and clay. Results of many investigations indicate the optimum conditions under comparative mild conditions like lower heating and lack of wastewater. For instance, an addition from 0.2 wt% to 10 wt% of iron chlorides to total targeted soil facilitated a 99 % of separation of cesium in polluted soil at 900 oC for 2 hours treatment.