DEVELOPMENT OF MICROBIAL COMMUNITY DESIGN TECHNOLOGY USING THE RHIZOSPHERE OF AQUATIC PLANTS AND ITS APPLICATION TO ENVIRONMENTAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEI Kazunari  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90632729)
井上 大介  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70448091)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水生植物根圏 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 微生物群集構造解析 / 水質浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of aquatic plants to accumulate specific microorganisms in the rhizosphere from the characteristics of microbial communities formed in the rhizosphere and gene expression analysis of aquatic plants coexisting with rhizosphere microorganisms.
In the rhizosphere of Spirodela polyrrhiza and Lemna minor, two microorganism groups which show different accumulating behavior were confirmed. The one group showed quick, that is within 3 days, accumulation to the rhizosphere. Another group showed slow accumulation but steadily over time. As the characteristic of the microorganism group selectively accumulating in the rhizosphere, the presence of motility seemed one of important factors.
Although the gene expression analysis of S. polyrrhiza coexisting with rhizobacteria was failed because of the low quality of mRNA extracted from S. polyrrhiza, we could develop a series of experimental methods including improvement points.