R & D on advanced Phyto-remediation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Yutaka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80143204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌修復 / ファイトリメディエーション法 / ファイトフェントン法 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / PCP / DDT / 植物 / 過酸化水素 / 環境技術 / 汚染除去・修復技術 / ファイトリメディエーション / バイオフェントン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remediation performance of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) by Phyto-Fenton process was investigated in laboratory and field experiments. By using fine iron particles, such as colloidal ferric hydroxides and magnetite nanoparticles, and rice grasses, pentachlorophenol could be removed within two months. Moreover, the process could be successfully applied to an actual site contaminated with DDTs in Vietnam, demonstrating the process would be a feasible alternative to conventional phytoremediation processes with low cost and high performance. A further study will be needed to evaluate the process performances in different POPs-contaminated sites.