Purification of rare earth salts by hydrometallurgy and development of novel recovery process by electrodeposition using ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Masahiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00370057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綱島 克彦  和歌山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90550070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有価物回収 / イオン液体 / 湿式精錬 / 電解析出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a fundamental research, it was revealed that the solvation structure of rare earth complex was [Nd(TFSA)5]2- by Raman spectroscopy. Moreover, it was found that the nucleation process was changed from instantaneous to progressive process by the alternation of overpotential. The reduction process of Nd(III)/Nd(0) was also clarified by EQCM analysis. From an applied research, a series of process consisting of pretreatment, hydrometallurgy and electrodeposition using ionic liquid was demonstrated that the separation factor of Fe was >99.9% and hydrometallurgy with high solid-liquid separability was established by introducing a seed crystal method. Finally, a series of experimental results were contributed to the purification process with high purity, because we can recover the rare earth salts of 4.07 kg and the purity of rare earth was >96.0%. On the electrodeposition process using ionic liquid, we can recover the electrodeposited Nd of 2.505 g by potentiostatic electrodeposition.