Systematization of fine powder separation techniques without chemical additives by controlling field and their application to advanced separation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takamasa  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20345929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤根 大士  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00583709)
椿 淳一郎  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50109295)
Research Collaborator ERA Yusuke
NAGASHIMA Hirotaka
ITO Yu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固液分離 / 凝集 / ケミカルフリー / 無薬注 / 電場 / 電気二重層 / スラリー / 直流電場 / 環境技術 / 粒子凝集 / クロスフロー濾過 / 分離技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel solid-liquid separation device has been developed by using flocculation effect of DC electric field and Boycott effect, enabling flocculation of fine particles in water without chemical additives. Clear supernatant, that is, water without suspended solids, can be collected continuously, supplying slurry at a constant rate. This means that the developed device can make fine particles in water flocculated continuously. It was demonstrated that the flocculation of fine particles in water by DC electric field should be due to electrostatic attraction force between particles, caused by deformation of electrical double layer around particles. In addition, a novel cross flow filtration device has been developed in which filtrate flows toward the opposite direction to particles, enabling more effective cake less filtration.