Study of minor metal extraction based on emulsion flow control techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Naganawa Hirochika  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (00354837)
Research Collaborator Yanase Nobuyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90354852)
Nagano Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエマルション流 / 液液抽出 / レアメタル回収 / 溶媒抽出装置 / エマルションフロー現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “emulsion-flow” method, where the occurrence and disappearance of emulsion (a fine mixture of an aqueous and organic phases) is controlled by only solution sending, has attracted attention as an innovative new liquid-liquid extraction technique. On the other hand, there are a number of technical problems, i.e., a temporal rapid growth of emulsion cannot be suppressed, high-density aqueous phase is not sufficiently emulsified, contact time of the two liquid phases is insufficient in the case of low extraction rate, and solid components cannot be continuously removed.
All of the problems described above have been resolved in the present study and a newly improved structure has been completed. In addition, knowledge about “emulsion-flow” phenomenon acquired through this study will be linked to establishing the methodology to design mechanical structures of emulsion-flow apparatuses.