Development of the sorting system using laser 3D shape measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYANAKA Shigeki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (60357035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shibata Junji  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70067742)
Research Collaborator Harita Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords廃棄物再資源化 / 環境技術 / 分離精製 / 輸送機器 / スクラップ選別 / アルミニウム / 鉄 / ニューラルネットワーク / ベイズ統計理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to largely improve processing capacity per time of the ARENNA (Appearance Recognition with Neural Network Analysis) sorter, an identification algorithm using Bayes’ theorem was discussed. By increasing the number of scrap features recognized by the 3D shape measurement system of the ARENNA sorter, an identification algorithm that can process multiple scraps at the same time without weight measurement were developed. Finally, processing ability of the new ARENNA sorter was confirmed in ELV recycling facility.