Establishment for long-term risk assessment system of oil spill and severe PAH pollution caused by large-scale disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Haruhiko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60311875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 久人  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
Research Collaborator KUNISUE Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs) / 大規模災害 / 重油汚染 / リスク評価 / 大規模再額 / 津波火災 / PAHs / 生成メカニズム / 安定同位体 / 大規模自然災害 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / ベンゾ[c]フェナントレン / 汚染物質 / 燃焼生成物 / 重油流出 / 燃焼実験 / 化学汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The large-scale natural disasters cause serious pollution of harmful chemicals in affected area, resulting in secondary damage to humans and ecosystems. The purpose of this study is to establish a future prediction and risk monitoring system for aqueous environmental pollution by heavy oil spill, using the Great East Japan Earthquake as a model case. As a result, the environmental half-lives of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, which are harmful components of heavy oil, was less than 2 years, indicating that the pollution on the affected area may not be prolonged. In addition, heavy oil contains a large amount of unknown components, and that burning of heavy oil produces a new substance.
Japan is expected to have a great damage from the earthquake and Tsunami that originates from the Nankai Trough. The results obtained in this study has gained insights useful for the prediction of pollution at the time of a fuel oil spill and mitigation by the large-scale natural disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な自然災害は被災地沿岸に有害な化学物質を流出させ、ヒトや生態系に甚大な二次被害をもたらす。本研究は東日本大震災をモデルケースにして、重油流出による水環境汚染の未来予測とリスク監視システムの構築に資する結果を得た。近い将来、日本は南海トラフを震源とする地震と津波で甚大な油汚染が発生する可能性が高い。本研究を含め、来るべき大規模災害に備えた科学的知見を今のうちから収集・蓄積することは、市民や行政や化学汚染対策を考える上で重要かつ意義深いと考えられる。