Exploring and identifying unknowns by using high resolution mass spectrometry and maltivariable analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40274740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Takehiko  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80293893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分解能質量分析 / 多変量解析 / 構造推定 / 農薬 / 塩素処理 / 変化体 / 環境分析 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止 / 高分解能LC/MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for picking up a major MS peak from a great number of detected peaks was developed because liquid chromatograph-high resolution mass spectrometers (LC-HRMS) provide many peaks which were consisted of those of impurities and proper substances. First, a model sample was prepared by spiking known mutagens. The substances in the sample were analyzed by using a LC-HRMS. The obtained results were analyzed with the orthogonal partial least squares regression analysis, the correlation analysis and the multiple linear regression analysis to explore the spiked mutagens from the detected many substances. By coupling LC-HRMS analyses and the multivariable analyses, a proper substance which characterizes a sample property (mutagenicity) was successfully uncovered. Second, the developed method was applied to a nematocide DD aqueous solution treated with sodium hypochloride, resulting in identifying 1,3-dichloroaceton, a major mutagen in the solution.