Study on Problem-fitted Risk Assessment Method, Process and Practice for Effective Risk Management of Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAITO WATARU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10357593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 敏弘  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00231209)
小野 恭子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90356733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Michio  福島県立医科大学, 医学部健康リスクコミュニケーション学講座, 准教授 (50509932)
YASUTAKA Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (60610417)
ISHII Hideki  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (70613230)
KURODA Yujiro  福島県立医大, 医学部, 学内講師 (50538783)
SAKUMI Akira  公益財団法人がん研究会有明病院, 放射線治療部, 研究助手 (30360556)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個人被ばく線量 / 福島原発事故 / リスクコミュニケーション / 線量予測 / 費用効果分析 / 食品基準 / 福島 / 避難地域 / 被ばくリスク / 基準値 / 費用対効果 / リスク管理 / リスク対策 / 個人線量 / 健康リスク / 除染費用 / リスク評価 / 外部被ばく / 解析・評価 / 環境政策 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted problem-fitted studies for effective management of radiation exposure. The specific objectives include measuring, assessing and communicating individual external doses, cost-effectiveness analysis of decontamination and comparing risk management measures among areas affected by the nuclear plant accidents. The results of our study suggested that although measured external doses vary depending on activity patterns and locations of individuals, the measured external doses were well below the initial estimates by the government.In addition, it was found that the cost of radiation dose reduction measures in Fukushima is considerably higher than that of Chernobyl. The evidence obtained by this study is thought to provide valuable information to consider effective risk measures accepted by public with high scientific rationality.